School Records,Class Records
State Champions & Placers,Valley Champions
GOLDEN EAGLE TRACK & FIELD
SCHOOL RECORDS GIRLS

EVENT MARK NAME YEAR

100 HH     14.11 (13.89w)  Alyssa Monteverde 2010

300 LH 41.90 Alyssa Monteverde  2011

100 12.00 (11.66w)  Magen Del Pino 2008

200 23.94 Magen Del Pino  2008

400 57.0 Bethany Ross 2003

800 2:13.19 Karen Van Wagenen  1981

1600 4:59.17 Chloe Allen  2009

3200 10:50.55 Emili Lawson  1997

400 Relay 47.9 (L. Loeffler, L. Sirviladze, B. Phiffer, B. Ross) 2003

1600 Relay 3:53.35 (L. Hall, J. Fiedler, M. Smith, A. Franklin) 1999

Long Jump 18' 9 1/4"Ruth Lawanson  1981

High Jump 6’0”Celia Willis  1988

Triple Jump 40' 11 3/4" Kayla Montgomery  1992

Shot Put 48' 10.25" Nikki Okwelogu  2013

Discus 173' 9"Nikki Owelogu  2013

Pole Vault 13’ 6”Anginae Monteverde  2011


GOLDEN EAGLE TRACK & FIELD
SCHOOL RECORDS BOYS


EVENT MARK NAME YEAR

110 HH 14.03Robert Budwig 1981

300 IH  38.05 Jim Farmer  1988

100  10.59 Dante Washington  2000

200  21.69 Dante Washington  2000

400  48.62        Maxwell Bessard 2016

800 1:52.72 Jake Talley  2011

1600 4:15.87 Eric Battles  2008

3200 9:05.52 Kevin Davis  2001

400 Relay 41.40 (R. Ledger, C. Seiler, G. Golstein, D. Washington) 2000 

1600 Relay 3:18.67 (R. Canidate, M. Guevara, M. Williams, J. Farmer) 1988

Long Jump 23' 5" Garnel Taylor  1982

High Jump 6' 11" George Smith  1984

Triple Jump 50' 2" Garnel Taylor  1982

Pole Vault 17' 0.5" Doug Fraley  1983

Shot Put (12lb.) 60'9" Tyler Dragon  2006

Discus 186' 5" Bobby Scott  2005

OTHER RECORDS

G 2000 Steeplechase      8:18.24         Lauren Sharwood                                               2009
G 4x100 Hurdles              62.19          (Turner, Monteverde, McDonald, Monteverde)    2011
G 1600m Sprint Medley   4:06.43        (Monteverde-Delpino-Laidley-Allen)                    2008
G 4x800m                        9:35.85        (Samson-Lindsey-Pacheco-Pacheco)                 2013
G 4x1600m                      21:30.43      (Samson-Kass-Cameron-Sharwood)                   2011
G 4x200m                        1:42.93        (Ross-Sirbiladze-Phiffer-Loeffler)                        2003
G Distance Medley         12:42.04      (Kass-Turner-Sharwood-Samson)                        2011
G Heptathlon                  5069            Lyndsey Lopes                                                     2014
G Hammer                     102’2”           Nikki Okwelogu                                                      2012
G Javelin                      120’11”         Nonny Okwelogu                                                    2009
B 2000 Steeplechase    6:15.28        Andrew Campbell                                                   2008
B 4x200m                     1:29.73         (Beebe-Washington-Aluisi-Oustatd)                       2005
B 4x800m                     8:03.99         (Helbling-Campbell-Battles-Jitsumio)                      2008
B 4x1600m                  19:05.61        (Celum-Garcia-Ruble-Brooks)                                2011
B 1600m Sprint Medley3:34.40        (Walker-Nutt-Hicks-Campbell)                          2008
B Weight men 4x100m 47.8             (Fanning-O’Neill-Hines-Adamo)                          1999
B Hammer                    74’8”            Michael Jackson                                                      2012
B Javelin                     132’11”         Michael Jackson                                                      2012
B Decathlon                 5289           Thomas Luconi                                                         2015


TEAM HONORS


League/Conference Championships

Boys: 1987-1988-1989-1993-1995-1999-2003-2004-2005 (9)

Girls: 1978-1979-1980-1981-1992-1995-1996-1997-1998-1999-2003-2008- 2010-2011-2012 (15)



C.I.F. Central Section “Valley Championships”

Boys: 1982-1988-1999-2000-2005 (5)

Girls: 1980-1981-1997-1998-1999-2008-2010-2011 (8)



C.I.F. State Championships (Highest placing)

Girls: 2011 3rd place 

Boys: 1982 6th place



NIKE Nationals

Girls: 2008 National Champions
Girls: 2010 Ranked 10th in the nation
Girls: 2011 3rd in the nation



INDIVIDUAL HONORS

State Champions (5)

  •   1983 1st Barry Estes DT
  •   1992 1st Kayla Montgomery TJ
  •   2011 1st Anginae Monteverde PV
  •   2013 1st Nikki Okwelogu DT
  •   2014 1st Lyndsey Lopes Heptathlon (Not CIF)

State Placers (36)

1981 6th Robert Budwig HH – 3rd Doug Fraley PV
1982 2nd Doug Fraley PV – 4th Jim Barret PV – 4th Garnell Taylor TJ
1983 1st Barry Estes DT
1984 6th Debbie Budwig 300H
1985 4th George Smith HJ
1987 4th Jason Miller SP
1988 3rd Celia Willis HJ
1991 4th Reischea Candidate HJ – 3rd Kayla Montgomery TJ
1992 1st Kayla Montgomery TJ - 3rd Sarah Grogg 3200m
1995 3rd Adrian Williams 300H – 3rd Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT
1996 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT
1997 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT
1998 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT
2000 6th Coddy Fannin SP
2001 6th William O’Neil DT
2005 5th Bobby Scott SP- 3rd Bobby Scott DT 
2010 3rd Alyssa Monteverde 300H – 6th Anginae Monteverde PV- 7th Alyssa Monteverde 100H  
2011 1st Aginae Moteverde PV - 3rd Alyssa Monteverde 300H – 6th Nonny Okwelogu DT - 8th Nikki Okwelogu DT
2012 4th Nikki Okwelogu SP – 7th Lara Lewis SP
2013 1st Nikki Okwelogu DT - 4th Nikki Okwelogu SP
2014 3rd Trevor Groom PV


CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS ‘VALLEY CHAMPIONS’ (100)

1980 Karen Van Wagenen 1600m - Karen Van Wagenen 3200m – Kim Shakir DT
1981 Karen Van Wagenen 1600m – Karen Van Wagenen 800m – Ruth Lawanson 200m – 4x400m Girls- Kim Shakir DT – Doug Fraley PV
1982 Roger Budwig 110h – Roger Budwig 300h – Kim Shakir DT – Barry Estes DT – Jim Barret PV
1983 Debbie Budwig 100h – Mary Lawanson SP – Doug Fraley PV
1984 Tiffany Shaw 1600m – Debbie Budwig 100h – Debbie Budwig 300h – Eric Allison PV
1985 Trent Barnes SP
1986 George Smith 110h – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV
1987 Stephanie Wagoner 3200m – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV
1988 Jim Farmer 110h – Jim Farmer 300h – 4x400m Boys – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV
1989 Jennifer Sperling 300h 
1990 Jennifer Sperling 300h
1991 Kayla Montgomery TJ
1992 Sarah Grogg 3200m
1993 Mike Woodley HJ
1995 Adrian Williams 300h – George Smith HJ
1996 Cecilia Barnes-Mileham DT
1998 Kim Smith 1600m – Cecilia Barnes-Mileham SP
1999 Kim Smith 1600m – Kim Smith 3200m – Lindsey Hall 300h – 4x400m Boys – 4x400m Girls – David Adamo SP – Foluso Akindarewo TJ
2000 4x100m Boys – Kim Smith 1600m – Kim Smith 3200m – Dante Washington 100m – David Adamo SP
2001 Kevin Davis 3200m – William O’Neal DT- William O'Neal SP
2004 Brianna Burks HJ – Bobby Scott SP - Bobby Scott DT-
2005 Boris Beta 300h – Bobby Scott SP – Bobby Scott DT
2006 Tyler Dragon SP – Tyler Dragon DT
2008 Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Alyssa Monteverde HJ – Magen Del Pino 100m – Magen Del Pino 200m – Allison Berryhill PV
2009 Alyssa Monteverde 100h 
2010 Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Alyssa Monteverde HJ
2011 Jake Talley 800m - Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Anginae Monteverde PV
2012 Kyser Anderson PV- Nikki Okwelogu SP
2013 Nikki Okwelogu SP - Nikki Okwelogu DT
2014 Trevor Groom PV
2015 Shelby Noble PV - Damaris Hamilton TJ
2016 Shelby Noble PV




Stats Link Press Here
Click here for a download of the class records, top ten All-Time and stats.
2017 Celebrating CW at a fundraising dinner - 
Gerald Goldstein, Ryan Ledger, Chad Seiler, Dante Washington
Members of the 2000 - 4x100 school record holders