CLOVIS WEST TRACK & FIELD
HomeScheduleTeam NewsRecords & StatsHandbookSpirit Pack
Hall of Fame/Where they went?DonationsLinksCoaching Staff

 CIF Central Section Champions (13)

  Boys: 1982-1988-1999-2000-2005

  Girls: 1980-1981-1997-1998-1999-2008-2010-2011

  Conference Champions (24)   

Boys: 1987-1988-1989-1993-1995-1999-2003-2004-2005

Girls: 1978-1979-1980-1981-1992-1995-1996-1997-1998
         1999-2003-2008-2010-2011-2012

CLOVIS WEST TRACK & FIELD ® 1070 East Teague Avenue, Fresno, CA 93720
EMAIL: martinpalavicini@cusd.com or barbarabethel@cusd.com 


LATEST International NEWS:

Brailin Paulino (2014) was an alternate in the Olympic Games as part of the Dominican Republic relay.
       2013 Alumni Nikki Okwelogu competed at the Olympic Games In Rio 2016!!!! She also won African Championships!!


NIKE 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 
GIRLS 2008

3rd Place- GIRLS 2011
Olympians (3) 

• 1992 Ruth Lawanson (1981) Volleyball-Bronce medalist
• 2016 Brailin Paulino (2014) Alternate 4x100m
• 2016 Nikki Okwelogu (2013) Shot Put

State Champions (5)

 • 1983 1st Barry Estes DT
 • 1992 1st Kayla Montgomery TJ
 • 2011 1st Anginae Monteverde PV
 • 2013 1st Nikki Okwelogu DT 
 • 2014 1st Lyndsey Lopes Heptathlon (not CIF)


 State Placers (36)

 1981 6th Robert Budwig HH – 3rd Doug Fraley PV

 1982 2nd Doug Fraley PV – 4th Jim Barret PV – 4th Garnell Taylor TJ

 1983 1st Barry Estes DT

 1984 6th Debbie Budwig 300H

 1985 4th George Smith HJ

 1987 4th Jason Miller SP

 1988 3rd Celia Willis HJ

 1991 4th Reischea Candidate HJ – 3rd Kayla Montgomery TJ

 1992 1st Kayla Montgomery TJ - 3rd Sarah Grogg 3200m

 1995 3rd Adrian Williams 300H – 3rd Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT

 1996 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT

 1997 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT

 1998 4th Cecilia Barnes- Mileham DT

 2000 6th Coddy Fannin SP

 2001 6th William O’Neil DT

 2005 5th Bobby Scott SP- 3rd Bobby Scott DT 

 2008 8th Magen Del Pino 200m 

 2010 3rd Alyssa Monteverde 300H – 6th Anginae Monteverde PV- 7th Alyssa Monteverde 100H  

 2011 1st Anginae Monteverde PV - 3rd Alyssa Monteverde 300H – 6th Nonny Okwelogu DT - 8th Nikki Okwelogu DT

 2012 4th Nikki Okwelogu SP – 7th Lara Lewis SP

 2013 1st Nikki Oklwelogu DT - 4th  Nikki Okwelogu SP

 2014 3rd Trevor Groom PV


 Central Section Champions ‘Valley Champions’ (101)

 1980 Karen Van Wagenen 1600m - Karen Van Wagenen 3200m – Kim Shakir DT

 1981 Karen Van Wagenen 1600m – Karen Van Wagenen 800m – Ruth Lawanson 200m – 4x400m Girls- Kim Shakir DT – Doug Fraley PV

 1982 Roger Budwig 110h – Roger Budwig 300h – Kim Shakir DT – Barry Estes DT – Jim Barret PV

 1983 Debbie Budwig 100h – Mary Lawanson SP – Doug Fraley PV

 1984 Tiffany Shaw 1600m – Debbie Budwig 100h – Debbie Budwig 300h – Eric Allison PV

 1985 Trent Barnes SP

 1986 George Smith 110h – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV

 1987 Stephanie Wagoner 3200m – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV

 1988 Jim Farmer 110h – Jim Farmer 300h – 4x400m Boys – Celia Willis HJ – Mike Guevara PV

 1989 Jennifer Sperling 300h 

 1990 Jennifer Sperling 300h

 1991 Kayla Montgomery TJ

 1992 Sarah Grogg 3200m

 1993 Mike Woodley HJ

 1995 Adrian Williams 300h – George Smith HJ

 1996 Cecilia Barnes-Mileham DT

 1998 Kim Smith 1600m – Cecilia Barnes-Mileham SP

 1999 Kim Smith 1600m – Kim Smith 3200m – Lindsey Hall 300h – 4x400m Boys – 4x400m Girls – David Adamo SP – Foluso Akindarewo TJ

 2000 4x100m Boys – Kim Smith 1600m – Kim Smith 3200m – Dante Washington 100m – David Adamo SP

 2001 Kevin Davis 3200m – William O’Neal DT

 2004 Brianna Burks HJ – Bobby Scott SP - Bobby Scott DT-

 2005 Boris Beta 300h – Bobby Scott SP – Bobby Scott DT

 2006 Tyler Dragon SP – Tyler Dragon DT

 2008 Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Alyssa Monteverde HJ – Magen Del Pino 100m – Magen Del Pino 200m – Allison Berryhill PV

 2009 Alyssa Monteverde 100h  

 2010 Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Alyssa Monteverde HJ

 2011 Jake Talley 800m - Alyssa Monteverde 100h – Alyssa Monteverde 300h – Anginae Monteverde PV

 2012 Kyser Anderson PV- Nikki Okwelogu SP

​ 2013 Nikki Okwelogu SP- Nikki Okwelogu DT

 2014 Trevor Groom PV

 2015 Shelby Noble PV - Damaris Hamilton TJ

 2016 Shelby Noble PV